What to do if I co-signed for a second mortgage with my son and the house went into foreclosure but I was never notified by eith the bank or my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I co-signed for a second mortgage with my son and the house went into foreclosure but I was never notified by eith the bank or my son?

Do I still owe them the money? He filed bankruptcy.

Asked on June 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Monique Okoye / Vulcan Legal Group

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A lot will depend on the notice requirements in your state and in the actual loan documents. Generally though, a mortgage company has satisfied the notice requirement by sending a letter to the property address. If that is the case, then yes you will be responsible. The fact that your son filed for bankruptcy means that you alone will be responsible. Depending on the size of the loan, you may want to consider filing your own bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption