I co-own unimproved property in state of Maine my partner has not payed taxes in 8 yrs what r my options

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I co-own unimproved property in state of Maine my partner has not payed taxes in 8 yrs what r my options

I co own undeveloped property
in state of Maine my partner
has not payed taxes in 9 yrs
can I remove her from title and
sell property on my own

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Just because you paid the tax bill doesn't mean that your co-owner no longerhas the right to be on the title or doesn't still have a legal right to the land. Accordingly, you will need their consent to sell and, once sold, they will be entitled to their share of the proceeds. Although, you can try to work out a reimbursement agreement for the taxes that you alone paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption