I co own a house with my sister i would like her to buy me out what should i do we havent spoke in years

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I co own a house with my sister i would like her to buy me out what should i do we havent spoke in years

I co own a house with my sister i would
like her to buy me out the deed says i
own 50 and we havent spoke in years
what should i do

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can file for what is known as a "partition" action. In such an action, the court will order that the property be divided if possible. if not, such as in the case of a single familyhouse, then the court will order a "sale in lieu of partiton". This obligates the owners to place the property up for sale to the general public. In the case of a house, this means putting it on the market. First, however, any owner who wishes to keep the property has the right to buyout the other owner(s) for fair market value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption