If I co-own a home with my brother-in-law but he has some unpaid medical bills, can they cause a lien to be placed on our house if remain unpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-own a home with my brother-in-law but he has some unpaid medical bills, can they cause a lien to be placed on our house if remain unpaid?

We are both on the deed. Also, if he passes away, would the lien be automatically removed since it is not my debt?

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) If someone owes money but does not pay it, if sued for the money and the other side wins, the other side can put a lien on any real estate that person owns.
2) A lien may be placed on jointly owned property. 
3) The lien would not disappear if your brother-in-law dies: anyone who gets his share of the property does so subject to the lien.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption