If I changed my last name to my husband’s name but still have single name in all my documents, would this be a problem filling I-485 form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I changed my last name to my husband’s name but still have single name in all my documents, would this be a problem filling I-485 form?

Im filling for green card and docs as SSN, ID, passport still have my entire name when I was single. Can I use this documents and fill the form with my single name or should I fill with my married name ?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Stuart Gilgannon / Gilgannon Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It's really up to you.  If you don't have any documents with the married name yet, I usually advise my clients to file the paperwork with the maiden name, but mention to the immigration officer at your interview what name you would like to appear on your card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption