If I changed my J-1 status to an F-1 last year, can I travel back and come back without violating my status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I changed my J-1 status to an F-1 last year, can I travel back and come back without violating my status?

I applied for the change of status (J1–F1) inside the US. Didn’t go back to my country after finishing my exchange program. Can I apply for citizenship and how?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot just apply for citizenship.  You have to be a permanent resident for a requisite period of time before being eligible to apply for citizenship.  In order to become a permanent resident, you have to be petitioned for it by either an e mployer on the basis of a bona fide fulltime permanent offer of employment or a qualifying relative on the basis of a recognized family relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption