What canI do if I changed all the locks for a new tenant and found that they changed them again without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if I changed all the locks for a new tenant and found that they changed them again without my permission?

Isn’t this a safety issue?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your tenants re-changed the locks on the rental that you own without providing you a key, you need to sit down with them and advise them that under the law, you as the unit's landlord and owner are entitled to have the keys to the unit. In essence, you need access to the rental in the event of an emergency (fire, earthquake, water intrusion and the like).

If the tenants refuse to provide you with a key to the rental after you request them to give you one for safety issues, their failure to provide such very well could be considered a material breach of the lease warranting the termination of the tenancy by you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption