I caught a co-worker watching porn durning work hours

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I caught a co-worker watching porn durning work hours

I am a manager at my place of work and found another manager watching porn on his work computer during work hours. My assistant also found him doing the same thing several days later. HR has been informed but hasn’t done anything and it’s already been 2 weeks. What legal options if any do I have? I am not comfortable with this employee.

Asked on August 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This, unfortunately, includes not taking disciplinary action against an emplyee who has been reported to watch pornography during working hours. While not doing so is unusual since most business's would take immediate action for such a thing, it is not against the law to allow a worker to do this. That is so long as such not taking action in this situation violates a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination, which it does not appear to. Bottom line, if no action is taken against this manager, you can either put up with his behavior, complain further but possibly risk your own termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption