I can’t see time card at work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I can’t see time card at work

I punch in on a phone and I can’t see my hours I have been told the only people who can see them is my supervisor or manager and I have been asking for pictures but still have not gotten any they just keep saying that they’re fine but I just want to make sure my lunch punch and other punch ins are going in on right timings and not tardy.

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Keep you own records: i.e. record the time on your phone or a piece of paper when you punch in and out. You can use that to check the hours your employer says you work and the wages they pay. If you think are being underpaid, then contact the state department of labor and share your paystubs and your records with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption