i cant get a hold of my public defender for early termination of my probation can i schedule a apointment somehow for me and my probation officer to s

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i cant get a hold of my public defender for early termination of my probation can i schedule a apointment somehow for me and my probation officer to s

i cant get a hold of my public defender for early termination of my probation can i schedule a apointment somehow for me and my probation officer to see a judge without him

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You don't need an attorney for this but it would be advisable to have one.  There is a lot of paperwork involved and you want to make sure that it is filled out correctly.

Here's a site that will give you more information about all of this: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-apply-for-early-termination-of-probation-community-control-or-house-arrest-in-florida

After reading it, you can decide whether or not you want to wait for your attorney to get back to you or if you want to go it alone.  Also, see of your PO can leave your attorney a message; he may have more luck in getting your lawyer to contact you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption