If I can’t afford a divorce lawyer, should I represent myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can’t afford a divorce lawyer, should I represent myself?

I plan to file a no fault divorce in the state of Connecticut. I have 1 kid with another on the way. I want the division of finances 50/50. I don’t want my house but do want joint custody. All my finances are in a joint account so I have no control over them.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can file for a divorce yourself; each state typically has an on-line site that contains the information for this. However, since children are involved, you may want legal representatiob. Since money is an issue, see if Legal Aid can assist you. If not, check if there is a law school in your area since many run legal clinics that take clients for free/reduced fees. Finally, see if your local county/state bar association has a list of attorneys who will represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) based on their income/circumstances.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can file for a divorce yourself; each state typically has an on-line site that contains the information for this. However, since children are involved, you may want legal representatiob. Since money is an issue, see if Legal Aid can assist you. If not, check if there is a law school in your area since many run legal clinics that take clients for free/reduced fees. Finally, see if your local county/state bar association has a list of attorneys who will represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) based on their income/circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption