I cannot make it to my final hearing divorce, can I write a letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I cannot make it to my final hearing divorce, can I write a letter?

My husband called me a few days a told me of the court date which is for tomorrow. I cannot fly into that state

for court. Will they accept a letter?

Asked on October 2, 2019 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can requesrt an adjournment, or a new date, which may be granted in the court's discretion or judgment. 
However, if they will not grant a new date, as a general matter, a letter is insufficient: a party to a case must be physically present in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption