What to do if I cancelled my gym membership 6 months ago and signed the cancellation electronically while there but now they are saying that they have no record of the cancellation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I cancelled my gym membership 6 months ago and signed the cancellation electronically while there but now they are saying that they have no record of the cancellation?

I have not gone to that gym since I cancelled. They charged my debit card for 2 months a I filed a dispute with my bank and was credited for the charges. The gym is now calling and saying that I will continue to accrue a balance with them because they don’t have record of cancellation. Will they be able to take any action on their end? I have no hard copy on my end that I cancelled, which was an error on my part.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you write the gymn's mamagement a letter (keep a copy for future use) stating what happened and that you electronically cancelled the membership six (6) months ago and that if you continue to be pestered by the company you will deem the future contact an unfair debt collection practice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption