What to do if I can’t afford lawyer but the judge advised me to get one before I went back to court for custody and parenting time with my children’s father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I can’t afford lawyer but the judge advised me to get one before I went back to court for custody and parenting time with my children’s father?

He has a lawyer and I’m afraid he might be going for full custody of my 2 girls so he doesn’t have to pay support. He can have his weekend visits and what not but I don’t want to lose my girls, do you think he has a chance at getting full custody of them?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I can tell that you are very anxious about the situation.  You need to take a deep breath and find a solution first to the issue of obtaining legal counsel.  The "chances" of each of the parties here can not be determined in this type of forum.  So much more information is needed.  Now, if you are considered low income there are options for you.  There are law schools and bar associations that provide free or low cost help.  I am going to give you a link to help you start the process for finding an attorney.  Read the page carefully and look to the bottom of the page for additional information.  Good luck.

http://www.in.gov/judiciary/probono/2343.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption