How do I get a court appointed lawyer and should I plead guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a court appointed lawyer and should I plead guilty?

I called the police on my childrens father for choking me in a waffle house parking lot.He was drunk I was drinking but had stopped several hours before. He drove me home, I called the police. An officer came to my house to question me and arrested me because a witness stated that I attacked him. I did attempt to defend myself. The witness did not see him chocking me though. I went to jail for domestic violence. Now i do not know what to do i will get kicked out of college if convicted. How do i get a court appointed lawyer and should i plead guilty ? I tried to get the police to pull up survelance and they said there was not any. I have no witness. The “victim” is ging to testify that I did not hit him .

Asked on May 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately contact the county public defender's office in the county where the charge is pending against you and ask for an appointment to discuss the matter and see if you qualify for its program. At your arraignment (first appearance) you should plead "not guilty" as a matter of course.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption