What are my rights if I called in sick last week with a doctor’s note and when I returned to work this week I found out that my boss shared my message with co-workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I called in sick last week with a doctor’s note and when I returned to work this week I found out that my boss shared my message with co-workers?

I am horrified and now feel like people are laughing about it. Can I sue?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What your boss did was profoundly unprofessional; unfortunately, unprofessional is not the same as illegal. If there was no agreement made between you and the boss or the company to keep the information confidential, then he could legally share it; and if the information was factually true, it is not defamation. Also, the law does not provide compensation generally "just" for being embarrased. In short, this is not the sort of thing which one can generally sue over.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption