If I lost my license due to 3 DUIs, can I get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lost my license due to 3 DUIs, can I get it back?

Last DUI was in 1995 in IL; I have not been authorized a license since. What do I need to do to get my license back? Are there levels of licensure I can petition for (drive to from work, full use, between the hours of x/y, etc)? I now live in TX. How would I go about getting a license there?

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally called a limited license or a hardship license or a work license or a restricted license, each state has different rules about applying for them and the ability to obtain one for limited means.  Some states do not offer restricted licenses. Other states offer work permits which are more limited than restricted licenses. While a work permit allows a driver convicted of a DUI to only drive to and from work, the restricted or hardship license limits the driver to drive within certain hours of the day. The driver with a restricted or hardship license can use the car to go other places than work, such as school, a doctor's office, or grocery shopping.  Texas does allow a restricted or hardship license.  I would check with DMV as to what you need to do to apply and what insurance requirements they have. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption