If I brought my wedding dress to a dry cleaners where they butchered it, canI sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I brought my wedding dress to a dry cleaners where they butchered it, canI sue?

I brought my wedding dress to be cleaned the day after my wedding. After 3 months I finally got it back and my custom designed handmade silk gown was streaked with dirt, water spotted, wrinkled. Additionally, the bottom tulle was crushed and several of the crystals and pears were ripped off and missing. This gown intended to be not only for my wedding but also for future generations such as my daughters and/or granddaughter’s and now a dress which would have been sold market price for at least $15,000 is ruined and unwearable. I am heart broken and frustrated and don’t know what to do.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under General Practice, Maine

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you talk to the cleaner people there? What did they say? Did they admit fault? Why took them 3 months to clean a gown? You need to consult an attorney in your state to determine the damage, repair value, and possible emotional distress.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption