What to do about a dishonest auto repair shop?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a dishonest auto repair shop?

I brought my car into a shop and they replaced the power steering pump. When they fixed it though, the power steering was still stiff. So we wanted a second opinion and brought it into a reseller to have the car diagnosed. They said the power steering pump was in fact leaking and to specifically get the power steering pump replaced on the work order. So we brought it back to the original shop because we had warranty on it, however they said there was a problem with the power steering rack, not the pump. I think the repair shop is lying to me because they want to charge another $600 (on top of the $500 it cost to replace the pump). What should I do at this point?

Asked on August 24, 2013 under Business Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if you have a good grip on the situation and I think that all you need to do is stand your ground and insist that they change the pump.  Tell them that you are not authorizing the changing of any other part only the pimp. Anything you sign get red carefully and get a copy after you sign it. Wrote on the work order "pump only" and "under warranty."  Once they fix it have it re checked. Good  luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption