I brought a home have not closed or finished appraisal can i get out with my deposit finding bad repairs that was not in inspection

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I brought a home have not closed or finished appraisal can i get out with my deposit finding bad repairs that was not in inspection

Closing on the 30th dont want to
loose money or be stuck with a bad
dangerous home

Asked on April 20, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can only get out of the contract if:
1) There is some "inspection contingency" in the contract which allows you to terminate it and get your deposit back if problems, issues, etc. are found and the seller will not address them--and you are still in time to exercies that right (e.g. any date to exercise it by has not yet passed or expired) and you are otherwise fully in compliance with any requirents or terms of that provision.
2) There is evidence that the owner knew of the problems but, despite knowing of them, failed to disclose to them to you, since a failure to disclose known problems would be fraud, and fraud voids or invalidates a contract.
But if 1) or 2) do not apply, you would be obligated to go through with the contract. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption