How can I get my personal injury payout increased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my personal injury payout increased?

I broke up a domestic dispute a few years ago and got my jaw broken in the process but my settlement payout is taking too long. The guy is ordered to pay me $25,000 but is some how is getting by with making $20 a month payments. so its gonna take 104 years to get my money. What can I do to get some or all of my money faster?

Asked on July 10, 2014 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You do not indicated *why* he is only paying $20 per month. Is it part of  a settlement to which you agreed? If so, you cannot change or increase it unless he agrees to increase--one party to a settlement or payment agreement cannot unilaterally change it without the consent of the other party.

Is it because there was a court order by a judge that he pay this much? You *may* be able to appeal it if too much time has not gone by--if you want to explore this option, consult with an attorney about an appeal immediately.

Is it because his wages are being garnished but he makes so little that this is all that he can be ordered to pay? If that's the case, you are unlikely to get the amount increased unless his wages increase.

You may wish to re-post your question with additional information or detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption