I broke my tooth on a cherry pit nestled deep inside my slice of cherry pie at a local restaurant. It will costs hundreds of dollars to fix, according to my dentist. Can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I broke my tooth on a cherry pit nestled deep inside my slice of cherry pie at a local restaurant. It will costs hundreds of dollars to fix, according to my dentist. Can I sue?

Asked on March 21, 2009 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A pit in cherry pie is the sort of thing that courts usually say you should expect. Most say you can't recover for that. But most personal injury lawyers will review your case for free. It's worth calling a few to see if they want to try to get a settlement from the restaurant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption