What can I do if I bought some pre-cooked chicken from a grocery store and 2 of my family members and myself became ill?

UPDATED: May 18, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 18, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I bought some pre-cooked chicken from a grocery store and 2 of my family members and myself became ill?

We had to use the bathroom repeatedly until it eventually was contained. I took back the other container of chicken and informed the store of what happened. The store manager proceeded to inform me that it was a virus going around and was very nonchalant an acted as though I wasn’t be truthful which really upset me. She took my information and stated that she was going to send the food for analysis by a outside party and they would call me. I received a call from the stores claims department and after explaining to him what happen. He asked what can the store do to rectify the situation.I’m not sure what to ask for.

Asked on May 18, 2015 under Personal Injury, Ohio


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since you and your family members did not receive medical treatment to document the illness, you probably will receive little or no monetary compensation from the store's insurance carrier.  If there had been medical treatment, you could have received compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering and if applicable, compensation for wage loss.  You and your family members each have separate claims.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers (if any) from the store's insurance carrier, you can reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit against the store for negligence.  It is probably not worth litigating the case because without documentation of medical treatment, unfortunately it is a weak case.  Under the circumstances, it would be advisable to accept a reasonable settlement offer from the store if you are unable to negotiate a larger amount.  Again, you and your two family members who became ill, have separate individual claims.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption