If I bought some candy and as I was chewing I bit down on something hard which turned out to be glass, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought some candy and as I was chewing I bit down on something hard which turned out to be glass, what should I do?

I did not get hurt.

Asked on August 19, 2015 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since you were not injured, you won't have a case against the manufacturer of the candy or the store where you purchased it. 
If you had been injured, you would have a case against the manufacturer and store where you bought the candy. 
In order to have a personal injury claim, you have to document an injury with medical treatment, medical bills, medical reports and if applicable, wage loss.
You may want to contact the manufacturer and store to inform them of the glass in the candy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption