How to get an abstract of judgement on your property released if it’s against a previous owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get an abstract of judgement on your property released if it’s against a previous owner?

If I bought property 7 years ago and now I’m going to sale it. I just found out that the man I bought it from has an Abstract of Judgement on him. It was put on him almost 9 years ago. Now we are told that in order to sale the property we have to pay it. What do I need to do?

Asked on May 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, if you did not have a lawyer when you bought the property it is time to get one.  And if you did have a lawyer when you bought the property it is time to call him or her and yell as loudly as you can.  Did you have a title search and buy title insurance when you bought the property?   A search should have revealed the judgement and the bank on purchase should have made sure that it was paid off.  The entire transaction needs to be reviewed here.  Giving information in this forum with the bit of facts you have given is not enough to help.  Please go and seek help.  It has to be paid and you may be left holding the bag and a lawsuit.  Who needs that .  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption