If I bought prescription glasses on-line with a guarantee of satisfaction, must they keep their offer of free pair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought prescription glasses on-line with a guarantee of satisfaction, must they keep their offer of free pair?

I did return the glasses and asked for an exchange. They said they would process it so I waited 2 weeks but it was out out stock. Since the wait was longer than I wantedI said to give me my money back. They then again asked me to wait about 6 weeks and I said no give me my money. They then said the glasses were in fact in stock would I like them or would I like my money back but they would still send the glasses free because they new I was unhappy. I said I wanted my money but would accept the free glasses. It has now been the original 6 weeks; they have sent me conflicting e-mails but no glasses.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you bought the glasses pursuant to a guaranty of satisfaction of some kind, that guaranty is enforceable as per its terms; that is, if you have done what you are supposed to and complied with any terms or conditions on the guaranty, then the company needs to honor its obligations, too.

As a practical matter, however, it may not be worthwhile trying to enforce. If the company will not do what they are supposed to, you'd have to sue them to make them honor the guaranty,  which could easily cost more than its worth.

Another option, if you paid by credit card, is to see if it's not too late to contact the credit card company dispute or reverse the charge, on the grounds you never received what you paid for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption