What to do if I bought my ex-husband’s shares of a mutually owned business as part of our divorce agreement and he is now asking for a forensic accountant to value the business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought my ex-husband’s shares of a mutually owned business as part of our divorce agreement and he is now asking for a forensic accountant to value the business?

Can he do this. I bought it 15 months ago.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the deal that you have written about has closed more than fifteen (15) months ago where you now own your "ex's" shares of a former mutually owned business, then under the laws of all states in this country he should not be allowed to ask for the shares to be re-valued that you own.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption