Can I sue if I bought food from a restaurant and when I bit into a piece of the chicken, there was a sharp pointed metal object in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if I bought food from a restaurant and when I bit into a piece of the chicken, there was a sharp pointed metal object in it?

When I bit down it it almost broke my tooth and it lodged in the side of my mouth. Am I able to file a law suit? I could have done some major damage to my mouth.

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, as an old saying goes, "close only counts in horsesoes and gernades." By that, I mean that the law does not provide compensation for what "could have" happened--only for what did. If, as we hope, you were not injured, or only suffered a minor injury (like a cut on your inside cheek) and needed little or no medical attention, there is no point in suing--you can only recover money in proportion to the injury you suffered or costs you incurred, so without a significant injury or medical bills, you could not receive enough money in a lawsuit to make the suit economically worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption