What are my rights if I bought/financed a car but about 3 weeks later I was notified that the bank would not finance the car and the dealership wanted it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I bought/financed a car but about 3 weeks later I was notified that the bank would not finance the car and the dealership wanted it back?

All paperwork was signed at the time of purchase.

Asked on August 25, 2014 under Business Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Did you sign a spot delivery form that indicated you may not be financed and if no finanding happens you need to return the car? If so, you need to return the car and in return the dealership needs to return any omits you paid and any car you may have traded in.  This is typical. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption