What to do if I bought engine cases from my local motorecylce dealership that came with a 12 month warranty but after 3000 miles the cases are bad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought engine cases from my local motorecylce dealership that came with a 12 month warranty but after 3000 miles the cases are bad?

The cases cannot be fixed and the dealership does not work on bikes that are 10 years old or older. So I had to have an independent mechanic rebuild the engine. The dealership said that they will warranty the cases if they do all the work at my expense. My mechanic said that he will do all work for free, he just needs new cases. The dealership will not exchange the cases for new ones. Who do I take to small claims court?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to sue the dealership in small claims court, the limit is $2,500 in Maricopa County.  You just need to choose the court in which jurisdiction the dealership is located.  You may need to call the closest superior court facility to find this out.  For example, if you are in the West Valley, call the court facility in Surprise.  Give the court the address of the dealership, and they will let your know which justice court to file in.  You can get the forms from the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption