If I bought a vehicle with an agreement that I would pay $1500 down on the car but I have fallen behind in payments, is this a criminal or civil matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a vehicle with an agreement that I would pay $1500 down on the car but I have fallen behind in payments, is this a criminal or civil matter?

I was financed threw a third party. We had an agreement that I could make payments per 2 weeks until the $1500 was paid. I recently became unemployed and now they have threatened me (I saved the voicemail) that they will arrest me with felony charges if I don’t pay $650 in 30 days and $650 in another 30 days. Can they arrest me on criminal charges or is this a civil matter?

Asked on July 22, 2014 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Itis a civil matter and you may be sued for any non-payment.  Moreover, if a lien properly exists on the vehicle, it may be repossessed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption