If I bought a vehicle a year ago from a car lot nut was not told that it had a re-built title, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a vehicle a year ago from a car lot nut was not told that it had a re-built title, what are my rights?

I recently got into an accident. While the car was being evaluated for the damages we were told that the car had a rebuilt title; we had no idea about this because the car lot never told us about it. We have paid over $5,000 into this car now and I was just wondering are there any laws about selling a rebuilt title? Do they have to tell us legally or how does that go?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is basically fraud and may and probably will violate your state's consumer protection laws. You need to consider filing a complaint with your state department of motor vehicles and your state's department of financial institutions. File the complaints and see if that helps to resolve the matter.  If it doesn't, you may be forced to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption