What to do if I bought a used car as is and 3 days later a faulty alarm switch locked the car in theft mode and the alarm was continuously going off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a used car as is and 3 days later a faulty alarm switch locked the car in theft mode and the alarm was continuously going off?

I bought the car from a used car dealer. I could not turn the ignition switch and the battery had to be disconnected to turn of the alarm that was going off every 10 minutes. The car had to be towed to a local dealer for them to make the car drivable they did not fix the alarm because I wanted to take it back to the dealer.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the seller did not provide a warranty or guaranty, the seller would normally be liable on an "as is" used car sale only if the condition or problem existed prior to the sale; the seller knew (or should/must have known) of the problem; and knowing of the problem, did not disclose it. (This could give rise to a fraud claim.) But if the seller did not know of the problem, or if it did not manifest until after the sale, there would be no liablity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption