If I boughta used car from a dealer with no warranty, is there any way to still protect myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I boughta used car from a dealer with no warranty, is there any way to still protect myself?

We bought a car from a major dealer. They had paid an outside company to replace the engine before we bought it. Neither the car or engine came with a warranty. Within 1 1/2 months the engine blew (literally pieces of the engine block blew apart). Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If they did not disclose to you, prior  to the purchase, that the car did not  have the original engine, that might be considered a material omission of a fact which they were obligated to state. (The average reasonable buyer would assume a car had its original engine unless told otherwise.) In that case, you might have a cause of action based in fraud against them, and could seek monetary compensation. If the fact of a replacement engine had been disclosed to you, you most likely would not have a claim, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption