If Ibought a used car from an individual 12 days ago but it wouldn’t work the dayI got it, can Ilegally return it for a full refund?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ibought a used car from an individual 12 days ago but it wouldn’t work the dayI got it, can Ilegally return it for a full refund?

They tried to fix it but couldn’t. Isn’t there a lemon law that protects people like me? Car was $1,800. They said that they won’t let me return it because it was sold “as is” but was supposed to be a working vehicle.

Asked on November 27, 2011 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to check your paperwork and the advertisement. If this is something like purchasing it on a craigslist ad or similar ad from a private party (not a dealership), it is usually "as is" and therefore without warranty. If you purchased the vehicle by paying for it first but you did not get the car until approximately two weeks later, you may be out of luck. It is your responsibility as a consumer to inspect the vehicle and not trade money for the good until you are certain it works. If this motor vehicle is not what you bargained for, you again need to make sure this ad did say it works. If not and there is no fact (not opinion or puffing) stated in the advertisement that is false, you may be out of luck and you can certainly try to get the state consumer protection agency involved or sue in small claims court for your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption