What to do if I bought a used car from a dealer but after 55 days he has yet to provide a title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a used car from a dealer but after 55 days he has yet to provide a title?

He keeps telling me that he is waiting for the auction house he bought it from to get it to him. Menwhile, my temporary tag is about to expire. What can I do? I have put $2000 in work into the car since I bought it.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write the dealer that unless you are provided good and clear title to the car that you purchased by a certain date that you will return the vehicle for full return of all money paid and put into the vehicle. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. Under the law you are to get good and clear title from the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption