Is there a law against misrepresenting the condition of a used truck?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law against misrepresenting the condition of a used truck?

I bought a truck of craislist that said new engine and transmission the next day it went out.

Asked on July 17, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In this country, all States have laws against misrepresentation which is a form of fraud. A misrepresentation can be negligently or intentionally made. Do you have documents given to you by the seller showing a new engine and transmission placed in the vehicle? If not, you need to ask for this.

For you to prove that the person you bought the truck from on Craigslist misrepresented the condition of the truck to you as having a new engine and transmission, do you have anything in writing from the seller saying this? Have you taken the truck to a mechanic to inspect its condition? If so, what has the mechanic told you about the engine and transmission? If you have not had a mechanic look at the vehicle's engine and transmission, you should.

Before spending the money on the mechanic, you might consider speaking with the truck's seller, advsing him or her what happened, reiterate the representations made to you that it had a new engine and transmission and say you want your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption