I bought a timeshare but the down payment has not been satisfied due to a signature missing from a man to sign off on another timeshare, my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I bought a timeshare but the down payment has not been satisfied due to a signature missing from a man to sign off on another timeshare, my rights?

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand. What does someone else signing on another timeshare have to do you with yours? If it has not been fully executed, although you signed and the payment is coming from you, you can simply wait and see.

I don't know what you mean by rights, per se.  Are you planning on backing out? A contract has certain loopholes, but since I don't have it in front of me, I don't know what your loopholes are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption