If I bought a tax deed, is there a form that the previous owned can sign that would give me full ownership and rights to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a tax deed, is there a form that the previous owned can sign that would give me full ownership and rights to the property?

I purchased the tax deed from the state of AL and spoke to the previous owner who did not pay the taxes and they do not want anything to do with the property. They agreed to sign and notarize a form that would turn the property over to me. Is this possible, if so what form would I need to get and what would the process be to do this?

Asked on March 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Please, please please go and seek legal help with all of this.  Transfers of real property are very important transactions. You have already laid out money and purchased the tax deed but it really needs to be read by an attorney in your area and then you need to make sure that the next step you take is a legal one.  You do not want the deed signed by the land owner to be set aside after you have spent more money like for improvements on the property.  Deeds should be prepared by those that know how to do it.  It is not a waste of money if you are covered in the end.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption