What to do if I bought a pizza shop 9 months ago and unbeknownst to me the previous owner was stealing electricity and now this has affected my business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a pizza shop 9 months ago and unbeknownst to me the previous owner was stealing electricity and now this has affected my business?

The previous owner was stealing electric from via a jump cable installed in the meter. Over the Labor Day holiday, half of my electric shut off due to a short because of this. I lost 2 business days and close to 10k in product. To top it off, now my electric bill will at least double since the cable has been removed. Where do I stand? The previous owner didn’t disclose this when we purchased but let me go on thinking my bill will be within a certain range.

Asked on September 4, 2014 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to void the sale and get your money back if that is what you want.  You need to have an attorney review the contract you signed when you bought the business to determine what legal options you have.  Generally, contracts have time limits after which when you discover something about the business was not as advertised, you can not recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption