If I bought a new car 2 months ago and 3 weeks later the airbag deployed for no reason injuring my hands, can I ask for compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a new car 2 months ago and 3 weeks later the airbag deployed for no reason injuring my hands, can I ask for compensation?

I was wondering what would be fair to ask. The manufacturer/dealer proposed to either replace the vehicle or buy it back.

Asked on August 6, 2015 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially get compensation equivalent to the sum of:

1) Your out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical bills;

2) "Pain and suffering" in an amount equal to 0.5x to 3x your medical bills, IF you suffered disability, chronic pain, or other significant life impairment last weeks, months, or years--the longer and more severe the disability and impairment, the more money you could potentially receive (note: a claim for this must be backed-up by medical evidence of the injury; it's not enough to just say that you were hurt);

3) Lost wages or diminished future earning potential, if any.

If they will not pay ou this compensation voluntarily, you would need to sue for it, and would then have to factor the time and cost of a lawsuit into deciding if it would be worthwhile doing so.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially get compensation equivalent to the sum of:

1) Your out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical bills;

2) "Pain and suffering" in an amount equal to 0.5x to 3x your medical bills, IF you suffered disability, chronic pain, or other significant life impairment last weeks, months, or years--the longer and more severe the disability and impairment, the more money you could potentially receive (note: a claim for this must be backed-up by medical evidence of the injury; it's not enough to just say that you were hurt);

3) Lost wages or diminished future earning potential, if any.

If they will not pay ou this compensation voluntarily, you would need to sue for it, and would then have to factor the time and cost of a lawsuit into deciding if it would be worthwhile doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption