Whatt o do if the financing on my new car has not been approved?

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if the financing on my new car has not been approved?

I bought a new car by trading in my old car. I made a certain down payment in addition to the trade-in value of my car. The new car I bought had some problems and stopped all of a sudden on the highway giving a near death experience to me and my fiance. I took the car back to the dealership the next day and dropped it off and has been waiting for a response from them regarding what they can do about this. I addition to this the dealership calls me for additional documents that they have not requested at the time of purchase. They said the loan was approved and stuff then and there are signals that say they are talking about loan denial. Can you please tell me what are the consequences I may face?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under General Practice, South Dakota


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your obligation with respect to the car that you purchased lies with the presumed purchase contract that you signed for it. As such, you need to read the document carefully in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the seller and vice versa.

You need to carefully read all provisions regarding all loans and financing for the vehicle. If the sale was subject to you getting  a loan and you are unable to get one, then possibly you can rescind the purchase of the car and get your money back. However, this is unlikely. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices contract law.

One consequence that you may be subject to is having to come up with the full purchase price for the car on your own.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption