What to do if a dealership read my odometer incorrectly and I used that car for a trade-in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a dealership read my odometer incorrectly and I used that car for a trade-in?

I bought a new car 2 days ago paid cash. They said they read the odometer wrong – 23,000 vs. 123,000. They want a revised title sheet that they filled out to start with; after 2 people reviewed the car. I have a signed agreement that I sold used car as is (trade). I have a signed agreement for purchase of new car at an agreed price of $19,000. I gave the title with correct information and miles. Therefore, deal is done no additional money is required, correct?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under General Practice, South Dakota

Answers:

Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you complete the odometer statement regarding your trade in?  Did you telly them that your car had 100k+ miles.  If they knew that your car had over 100k miles you should be ok.  If you did not tell them and they did not know the dealer may have a claim against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption