If Ibought a mobile home and have the notarized bill of sale for which I paid in full, what canI do if the seller refuses to sign the title that is in my possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ibought a mobile home and have the notarized bill of sale for which I paid in full, what canI do if the seller refuses to sign the title that is in my possession?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him--you bring a legal action seeking both a declaratory judgment settling or determining that you own the home, and a court order (injunction) requiring him to sign the title. It would be best if you retained an attorney to do this for you, though you could bring the action himself--you would have to bring it in county court, not small claims court, however, since this would involve an exercise of what is called equity powers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption