What will happen if I stop paying the HOA fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I stop paying the HOA fees?

I bought a lot in a resort area several years ago with the intent of building a home. That did not happen and I have been paying home owner association fees for all these years. Efforts to sell the lot have been unsuccessful. I want to walk away from this deal and not pay the HOA fees (I will continue to pay the property tax however).

Asked on July 16, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you stop paying the Home Owner Association fees, the Home Owner Association will place a lien on the property.  If that happens, you won't be able to sell the property until the lien is removed.

A lien is a claim or charge on the property for payment of a debt, obligation or duty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption