What to do if I bought a house with my then partner and both our names are on the mortgage but she signed the deed over to me yet thinks she can still live there for free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a house with my then partner and both our names are on the mortgage but she signed the deed over to me yet thinks she can still live there for free?

We bought the house 6 years ago. The deed was filed with the county clerk earlier this year. I got her to sign a notarized agreement/30 day notice that says she will move out on a date about 6 weeks from now or her belongings will be on the curb. Can I also file an eviction with the JP?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since the property is now in your name despite the fact that your then partner is still on the mortgage you can either terminate the tenancy of the then partner and have her to vacate or charge her rent for staying at the unit since she is not servicing the property's debt load.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption