If I bought a house 2 weeks ago that had squatters in it who left their stuff in the garage, do I have a right to sell/trash what they left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a house 2 weeks ago that had squatters in it who left their stuff in the garage, do I have a right to sell/trash what they left?

I gave them until this Friday to come get their stuff out of the garage, but have yet to hear from them. If they do not come get it, do I have the right to get rid of it? It is also possible that some things are stolen, as these squatters were very heavily substance abusers.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you were never the landlord for the unit you purchased and the prior owner had no tenants in place at the time you closed escrow, you can dispose of the items left in the home that you purchased any way you deem fit in that such items would be deemed abandoned under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption