What are my rights if I bought a defective gun at a pawn shop?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I bought a defective gun at a pawn shop?

I bought a gun from a pawn shop and shot it. The gun fired a pierce of metal that blew out of the top of the gun, so I sent it off to get repaired cause I didn’t want to endanger myself. They said that someone had drilled a hole through the top of where a scope is supposed to be mounted, into the receiver, and all the way through to the barrel on the inside of the gun. They also tried to weld it and try to cover it up (hence the piece of metal blowing out the top). The gun company said i I was lucky to be alive; it almost killed me. I have paperwork that says the same thing. The pawnbroker said that he tried to get the guy to get it repaired but the gun is non-repairable as specified by the company. If he gets me a new gun I won’t take it to court.

Asked on July 7, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically, pawn shop sales are "as is," with no warranties or guaranties; unless the pawn shop made some representations as to the quality or safety of the gun, which represenations you reasonably relied upon in deciding to purchase it, you would most likely have no legal recourse against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption