What to do about landlord fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about landlord fraud?

I bought a gas station with triple 5 years lease. After running for 14 months, landlord evicted me even though I was making payment on time. He made a fake lease paper with my fake signature and told me I only had 1 year of lease. What should I do now? I want to hire a attorney but I don’t have money to hire one?

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you have been defrauded concerning your lease with your former landlord and do not have the money to hire an attorney on an hourly fee basis, perhaps you can contact some landlord tenant attorneys to see if one would represent you on a contingency fee basis. Meaning, the attorney would not charge you an hourly fee, but would rather get a percentage of any return based upon settlement or a judgment.

If the written agreement that you contend has your signature forged upon it has an attorney's fee clause where in the event of a legal dispute between the parties the prevailing party would be entitled to their reasonable attorneys fees, an attorney might be even more willing to represent you on a contingency fee basis.

You shoul contact your local county bar association for a referral to several attorneys practicing commercial landlord tenant law.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption