If Ibought a foreclosed home at end of September, would I be responsible for paying all of the taxes at the end of the year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ibought a foreclosed home at end of September, would I be responsible for paying all of the taxes at the end of the year?

Asked on September 22, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

At the end of the year, you should only owe a pro-rata amount.  The amount of taxes would be from the date you purchased the house in September through December 31.  The bank or other party from whom you purchased the foreclosed home should be responsible for the 2010 taxes prior to your purchase. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption